Johnny Chang's
Johnny Chang's – photo 1
Johnny Chang's – photo 2
Johnny Chang's – photo 3
Johnny Chang's – photo 4
Johnny Chang's – photo 5

Chinese RestaurantPhiladelphia, PA

Johnny Chang's

Closed · opens 11:00 AM $10–20 237 reviews online

Opening hours

Closed · opens 11:00 AM

Weekly opening hours of Johnny Chang's
Monday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
TuesdayClosed
Wednesday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Thursday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Saturday12:00 PM – 11:00 PM
Sunday1:00 PM – 10:00 PM

Local time in Philadelphia: 2:50 AM (EDT). Holiday hours may differ – call (215) 551-3000 to confirm.

Location & directions

2601 S Broad St
Philadelphia, PA 19148

About Johnny Chang's

Located at 2601 S Broad St in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Johnny Chang's is a Chinese restaurant. It's part of our guide to 1,632 restaurants, cafes and bars in Philadelphia. Prices are affordable ($10–20 per person).

Johnny Chang's is open 6 days a week, usually 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM (closed Tuesday). Night owls can stop by until 11:00 PM on Friday and Saturday.

Guests can choose from 266 menu items across 26 sections, including Japanese Menu - Side Orders, Chinese Menu - Chow Mein, Thai Menu - Thai Style, Chinese Menu - Soup, and Japanese Menu - Salads. Listed prices range from $1.50 to $83.65, with a typical item around $11.45. Dishes worth a look include R5 House Noodles, M6 Special Chow Mein, and 1 Pork Pad Thai.

You can visit for outdoor seating, delivery, takeaway, and dine-in. Visitors describe the atmosphere as casual and quiet, and it is a good fit for groups. It is especially popular for lunch, dinner, and solo dining. Offerings include comfort food, quick bite, small plates, and vegetarian options.

Accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet. Payment methods accepted: credit cards and debit cards. Reservations are accepted; call (215) 551-3000 to book a table.

Quick facts

Address
2601 S Broad St, Philadelphia, PA 19148
Price range
$10–20 per person
Hours
Open 6 days a week, usually 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM (closed Tuesday)
Menu
266 items · $1.50–$83.65
Listing updated
· Suggest an edit

Popular times (estimated)

6AM
9AM
12PM
3PM
6PM
9PM

Estimated from typical visit patterns for Chinese restaurants and this venue’s opening hours – not live data.

Johnny Chang's – photo 1 Johnny Chang's – photo 2 Johnny Chang's – photo 3 Johnny Chang's – photo 4 Johnny Chang's – photo 5

Features & amenities

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Delivery
  • Takeaway
  • Dine-in

Popular for

  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Offerings

  • Comfort food
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates
  • Vegetarian options

Dining options

  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Toilet
  • Wi-Fi

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Quiet

Crowd

  • Groups

Planning

  • Accepts reservations

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards

Children

  • Good for kids
  • High chairs

No visitor reviews yet. Been to Johnny Chang's? Share your experience to help other diners.

More reviews on:Google

Frequently asked questions

What are Johnny Chang's's opening hours?

Open 6 days a week, usually 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM (closed Tuesday). Monday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Tuesday: Closed; Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Thursday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Friday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM; Saturday: 12:00 PM – 11:00 PM; Sunday: 1:00 PM – 10:00 PM.

Is Johnny Chang's open on Sunday?

Yes, Johnny Chang's is open on Sundays: 1:00 PM – 10:00 PM.

Where is Johnny Chang's located?

Johnny Chang's is located at 2601 S Broad St, Philadelphia, PA 19148.

What is the phone number of Johnny Chang's?

You can call Johnny Chang's at (215) 551-3000.

Does Johnny Chang's offer delivery or takeout?

Yes, Johnny Chang's offers delivery, and takeout is available. Listed service options: outdoor seating, delivery, takeaway, and dine-in.

How much does it cost to eat at Johnny Chang's?

The typical price range at Johnny Chang's is $10–20 per person. Menu prices range from $1.50 to $83.65.

Does Johnny Chang's take reservations?

Yes, Johnny Chang's accepts reservations.

Is Johnny Chang's wheelchair accessible?

Listed accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet.

Nearby places

All in Philadelphia